Bridgwater Town and District Skittles League
  The home of Wednesday Night Skittles
         
 
  •  Bill Creedy 
    Cup
  •   Single   
    Pin
  •  Whitbread 
    Trophy
  •  Nomination  
    Cup
  •   Hooper  
    Cup
  •    Open   
    Pairs
  •  Coronation  
    Pairs

Bill Creedy Cup - 2018/2019

Sponsored by the Sheridan Harris, Bridgwater Plant Fabrications.

The Teams

1. Athelney 2. Boldy's Army 3. Slew Ways 4. Googlies
5. Young Lambs 6. Durleigh Wanderers 7. B & A's 8. Zaks Boys
9. Lynchers 10. Nap's A        

First Round played on Friday 14th December 2018
Playing at the Lime Kiln Inn Playing at the Bird in Hand
Zaks Boys (480)

v

Boldy's Army (435) = Zaks Boys Durleigh Wanderers (497) v Lynchers (499) = Lynchers
   
Second Round played on Friday 18th January 2019    
Playing at the Lions Club   Playing at the 37 Club, Puriton  
Googlies (427) v Zaks Boys (453) = Zaks Boys Nap's A (449) v B & A's (494) = B & A's
Playing at the Sydenham Centre   Playing at the Globe Inn, North Petherton  
Young Lambs (453) v Lynchers (439) = Young Lambs Slew Ways (470) V Athelney (432) = Slew Ways
               
Semi Final Round played on Friday 1st February 2019        
Playing at the West India House   Playing at the Globe Inn, Cannington  
Slew Ways (416) v Zaks Boys (419) = Zaks Boys Young Lambs (435) v B & A's (420) = Young Lambs
               
Final Played at the Bird in Hand on Friday 15th February 2019    
Zaks Boys (414) v Young Lambs (385) = Zaks Boys        
Winners ~ Zaks Boys Runners Up ~ Young Lambs
 

Single Pin Competition - 2018/2019

Sponsored by the 37 Club, Purition.

The Players
1. C. Sealey (10) 2. M. Royce (No show) 3. A. Royce (6) 4. S. Wheeler (10)
5. P. Rubery (9) 6. T. Innalls (No show) 7. Kev Parsons (No show) 8. Kalon Parsons (16 + 1)
9. J. Rossiter (16 + 0) 10. M. Hooper (12) 11. K. Haste (6) 12. D. Cowlin (6)
13. M. Salmon (No Show) 14. D, Farrow (8) 15. T. Upham (12) 16. S. Bayliss (7)
17. P. Brown (7) 18. J. Harris (8) 19. R. Morgan (19) 20. D. Saunders (10)
21. S . Carter (18) 22. S. White (10) 23. R. Parham (11}    
Match played at the 37 Club, Puriton on Monday 3rd December 2018, 8:30pm start.


Winner ~ Ryan Morgan
Odds & Sods
Runner up ~ Shane Carter
Boldys Army
Third place ~ Kalon Parsons
Young Lambs

Whitbread Trophy - 2018/2019

Sponsored by the Globe Inn, North Petherton.

The Players
1. C. Sealey 2. M. Royce 3. A. Royce 4. S. Wheeler
5. P. Rubery 6. D. Farrow 7. D. Cowlin 8. A. Nicholls
9. S. Harris 10. T. Upham 11. M. Salmon 12. M. Hooper
13. K. Haste 14. T. Loader 15. M. Loader 16. G. Loader
17. R. Loader 18. R. Parsons 19. Kalon Parsons 20. J. Rossiter
21. Kev Parsons 22. S. Bayliss 23. J. Harris 24. M. Harris
25. R. Morgan 26. T. Innalls        

First round played on Monday 28th January 2019 at 8:15 pm
Playing at the Globe Inn, North Petherton Playing at the 37 Club (No.2 Alley), Puriton
M. Loader 33 M. Salmon 41 Kalon Parsons 45 T. Upham 49
M. Hooper 54 D. Farrow 32 D. Cowlin 42 J. Rossiter 36
K. Haste 45 A. Royce 37 M. Royce No show S. Harris 37
R. Parsons 45 R. Morgan 44 J. Harris 42 T. Innalls 45
S. Wheeler 38 P. Rubery 33 C. Sealey No show T. Loader 43
S. Bayliss 36 + 5 + 5 R. Loader 36 + 5 + 6 M. Harris 37 A. Nicholls 43
Kev Parsons 31     G. Loader 43    
Top eight go through to the final Top eight go through to the final
   
Final played at the Harvest Moon, North Newton on Monday 25th February 2019 at 8:15 pm
M. Hooper 41 + 7 + 6 M. Salmon

37

Kalon Parsons 41 + 7 + 5 T. Upham 33
K. Haste 38 A. Royce 37 D. Cowlin 33 T. Innalls 26
R. Parsons 33 R. Morgan 49 J. Harris 40 T. Loader 42
S. Wheeler 36 R. Loader 39 G. Loader 38 A. Nicholls 29
               

Winner ~ Ryan Morgan
Odd's & Sod's
Runner Up ~ Trevor Loader
Lynchers
Third Place ~ Mark Hooper
Morehens


4-a-Side Nomination Cup - 2018/2019

Sponsored by the Harvest Moon, North Newton.

The Teams

1. Googlies 2. Slew Ways A 3. Slew Ways B 4. Boldys Army
5. Lynchers 6. Young Lambs 7. Zaks Boys A 8. Zaks Boys B
               

First round played on Monday 11th February 2019
Playing at the Bird in Hand, Bridgwater Playing at the Lions Club, Bridgwater
8:15 pm
Young Lambs (174) v Slew Ways B (199) = Slew Ways B 8:15 pm
Slew Ways A (136) v Boldys Army (108) = Slew Ways A
9:30 pm Googlies (Win) v Zaks Boys B (No show) = Googlies 9:30 pm Zaks Boys A (207) v Lynchers (129) = Zaks Boys A
                   
Second round played on Monday 11th March 2019, to be played at the Harvest Moon, North Newton
8:15 pm Googlies (190) v Slew Ways B (153) = Googlies 9:30 pm Zaks Boys A (155) v Slew Ways A (148) = Zaks Boys A
                   
Final played on Monday 25th March 2019, to be played at the Globe Inn, North Petherton, 9:00 pm start.
  Googlies (176) v Zaks Boys A (177) Zaks Boys A          
                   

Winners ~ Zaks Boys 'A'

Runners Up ~ Googlies

Hooper Cup (Singles) - 2018/2019

Sponsored by the Harvest Moon, North Newton.

The Players
1. D. Saunders 2. C. Birch 3. L. Hembury 4. K. Hembury
5. T. Pope 6. C. Preston 7. J. Facey 8. G. Edwards
9. R. Harsum 10. L. Cook 11. Z. Salway 12. A. Royce
13. M. Royce 14. P. Rubery 15. S. Wheeler 16. C. Sealey
17. G. Parsons 18. D. Rossiter 19. Kev Parsons 20. R. Parsons
21. J. Rossiter 22. D. Farrow 23. D. Cowlin 24. T. Upham
25. A. Nicholls 26. M. Salmon 27. S. Carter 28. S. White
29. R. Morgan 30. S. Bayliss 31. J. Harris 32. P. Brown
33. T. Loader 34. G. Loader 35. M. Loader 36. R. Loader
               
Preliminary round played on Monday 4th February 2019 at the West India House, Bridgwater, 8:30 pm start.
  S. White (39) v G. Parsons (65) = G. Parsons   L. Hembury (No show) v M. Loader (13) = M. Loader
  D. Farrow (50) v D. Rossiter (58) = D. Rossiter   C. Birch (No show) v G. Loader (14) = G. Loader
                   
First round played on Monday 18th February 2019, 8:30 pm start.          
Playing at the Lions Club, Bridgwater Playing at the Bird in Hand, Bridgwater
  K. Hembury (No show) v S. Wheeler = S. Wheeler   M. Loader v D. Saunders (No show) = M. Loader
  S. Carter (58) v S. Bayliss (44) = S. Carter   J. Facey (65) v D. Rossiter (58) = J. Facey
  T. Pope (No show) v T. Loader = T. Loader   M. Royce (70) v G. Parsons (58) = M. Royce
  C. Sealey (No show) v R. Harsum (No show) = H   P. Brown (64) v A. Nicholls (54) = P. Brown
                   
Playing at the Lime Kiln Inn, Bridgwater Playing at the Harvest Moon, North Newton
  R. Morgan (68) v D. Cowlin (47) = R. Morgan   T. Upham (69) v P. Rubery (57) = T. Upham
  R. Parsons (78) v J. Harris (73) = R. Parsons   Kev Parsons (No show) v A. Royce = A. Royce
  J. Rossiter v G. Edwards (No show) = J. Rossiter   L. Cook (56) v M. Salmon (49) = L. Cook
  R. Loader v Z. Salway (No show) = R. Loader   C. Preston (47) v G. Loader (56) = G. Loader
                   
Second round played on Monday 4th March 2019, 8:30 pm start.
Playing at the Cross Rilfes, Bridgwater Playing at the British Flag, Bridgwater
  R. Morgan (79) v J. Facey (54) = R. Morgan   S. Wheeler (48) v R. Parsons (50) = R. Parsons
  M. Royce (60) v G. Loader (56) = M. Royce   R. Loader (41) v L. Cook (52) = L. Cook
  P. Brown (52) v T. Loader (56) = T. Loader   M. Loader (56) v S. Carter (49) = M. Loader
  J. Rossiter (18) v H = J. Rossiter   A. Royce (52) v T. Upham (62) = T. Upham
                   
Third round played on Monday 18th March 2019 at the Sydenham Centre, Bridgwater, 8:30 pm start.
  J. Rossiter (70) v M. Royce (64) = J. Rossiter   R. Parsons (63) v R. Morgan (80) = R. Morgan
  T. Upham (49) v L. Cook (64) = L. Cook   M. Loader (61) v T. Loader (54) = M. Loader
                   
Final played on Monday 25th March 2019 at the Globe Inn, North Petherton, 8:30 pm start.
  M. Loader (50) v L. Cook (51) = L. Cook   L. Cook (54) v R. Morgan (51) = L. Cook
  J. Rossiter (49) v R. Morgan (54) = R. Morgan          
                   
Winner ~ Lee Cook
Zaks Boys
Runner Up ~ Ryan Morgan
Odds & Sods
For a printable copy of the draw

"Click here"

Open Pairs - 2018/2019

Sponsored by the Kev Parsons Electrical, Bridgwater.

The players
1. I. Parker & G. Musgrove 9. A. Selway & J. Workman 17. J. Pepper & A. Kitson 25. A. Webb & S. White
2. R. Dare & C. Mantyk 10. M. Waul & T. Crook 18. C. Parsons & D. Rossiter 26. M. Salmon & C. McMinn
3. M. Baker & M. Earl 11. C. Sealey & A. Royce 19. K. Parsons & K. Parsons 27. C. Hole & T. Upham
4. R. Pimm & J. Comer 12. D. Saunders & J. Facey 20. R. Parsons & G. Parsons 28. T. Loader & G. Loader
5. T. Innalls & D. Thresher 13. C. Birch & R. Harsum 21. L. Sims & J. Rossiter 29. R. Loader & M. Loader
6 B. Cleaveley & S. Clapp 14. D. Higgins & J. Higgins 22. G. Martin & K. Groves 30. A. Swain & S. Ball
7. S. Plowright & N. Radford 15. R. Morgan & A. Richards 23. C. Bennett & M. Frost 31. S. Rodgers & J. Arthurs
8. M. Radford & S. Radford 16. R. Harris & E. Baker 24. D. Cowlin & D. Farrow 32. M. Harris & J. Harris

First round matches to be played on Wednesday 8th May 2019
Playing at the Lions Club, Bridgwater Playing at the Commercial Inn, Bridgwater
8:30 C. Bennett &
M. Frost (98)
v M. Radford &
S. Radford (91)
= R. Loader &
M. Loader
8:30 M. Baker &
M. Earl (89)
v J. Pepper &
A. Kitson (119)
= J. Pepper &
A. Kitson
9:00 S. Plowright &
N. Radford (No show)
v A. Swain &
S. Ball
= A. Swain &
S. Ball
9:00 R. Pimm &
J. Comer (101)
v L. Sims &
J. Rossiter (113)
= L. Sims &
J. Rossiter
9:30 S. Rodgers &
J. Arthurs (106)
v T. Loader &
G. Loader (103)
= S. Rodgers &
J. Arthurs
9:30 C. Parsons &
D. Rossiter (104)
v M. Salmon &
C. McMinn (118)
= M. Salmon &
C. McMinn
10:00 R. Morgan &
A. Richards (114)
v C. Hole &
T. Upham (113)
= R. Morgan &
A. Richards
10:00 R. Parsons &
G. Parsons (110)
v M. Harris &
J. Harris (106)
= R. Parsons &
G. Parsons
                       
Playing at the West India House, Bridgwater Playing at the Sydenham Centre, Bridgwater
8:30 A. Selway &
J. Workman (97)
v T. Innalls &
D. Thresher (90)
= A. Selway &
J. Workman
8:30 C. Sealey &
A. Royce (127)
v D. Cowlin &
D. Farrow (113)
= C. Sealey &
A. Royce
9:00 R. Loader &
M. Loader (92)
v I. Parker &
G. Musgrove (87)
= R. Loader &
M. Loader
9:00 K. Parsons &
K. Parsons (128 + 18)
v D. Higgins &
J. Higgins (125 + 7)
= K. Parsons &
K. Parsons
9:30 A. Webb &
S. White (93)
v B. Cleaveley &
S. Clapp (104)
= B. Cleaveley &
S. Clapp
9:30 R. Dare &
C. Mantyk (110)
v G. Martin &
K. Groves (107)
= R. Dare &
C. Mantyk
10:00 C. Birch &
R. Harsum (107)
v R. Harris &
E. Baker (99)
= C. Birch &
R. Harsum
10:00 D. Saunders &
J. Facey (125)
v M. Waul &
T. Crook (127)
= M. Waul &
T. Crook
                       
Second round matches to be played on Wednesday 22nd May 2019
Playing at the Lime Kiln Inn, Bridgwater Playing at the Bird in Hand, Bridgwater
8:30 S. Rodgers &
J. Arthurs
v L. Sims &
J. Rossiter
= A1 8:30 M. Salmon &
C. McMinn
v A. Selway &
J. Workman
= A5
9:00 M. Waul &
T. Crook
v C. Sealey &
A. Royce
= A2 9:00 K. Parsons &
K. Parsons
v R. Parsons &
G. Parsons
= A6
9:30 B. Cleaveley &
S. Clapp
v C. Birch &
R. Harsum
= A3 9:30 C. Bennett &
M. Frost
v J. Pepper &
A. Kitson
= A7
10:00 R. Morgan &
A. Richards
v A. Swain &
S. Ball
= A4 10:00 R. Dare &
C. Mantyk
v R. Loader &
M. Loader
= A8
                       
Third round matches to be played on Wednesday 5th June2019, at the British Flag, Bridgwater
8:30 A4 v A2 =   9:30 A6 v A3 =  
9:00 A7 v A8 =   10:00 A5 v A1 =  
                       
Semi Final and Final will be played on Wednesday 19th June2019, at the Lions Club, Bridgwater 8:30 pm start.
                       
                       
                       
                       
 

 

Coronation Pairs - 2018/2019

Sponsored by the 37 Club, Puriton.

The players
1. I. Parker & G. Musgrove 9. D. Higgins & J. Higgins 17. T. Popham & T. Bartlett 25. C. Hole & T. Upham
2. R. Dare & C. Mantyk 10. R. Harris & E. Baker 18. L. Perkins & C. Perkins 26. C. Parsons & A. Gibbons
3. M. Baker & J. Comer 11. M. Coombs & P. Collins 19. J. Pepper & G. Fox 27. K. Parsons & K. Parsons
4. R. Pimm & C. Beck 12. D. Paisey & S. Edmunds 20. G. Martin & K. Groves 28. R. Parsons & G. Parsons
5. T. Innalls & D. Thresher 13. P. Atkin & N. Modley 21. C. Bennett & M. Frost 29. L. Sims & J. Rossiter
6 C. Sealey & A. Royce 14. M. Stone & T. Poole 22. D. Cowlin & D. Farrow 30. K. Wilkins & S. Willis
7. D. Saunders & R. Harsum 15. P. Bolton & E. Boydell 23. A. Webb & S. White 31. T. Loader & G. Loader
8. J. Facey & C. Birch 16. P. Paisey & R. Peppin 24. M. Salmon & C. McMinn 32. R. Loader & M. Loader

First round matches played on Wednesday 1st May 2019

Playing at Globe Inn, Cannington Playing at Kings Head, Cannington
8:30 M. Coombs &
P. Collins (113)
v L. Sims &
J. Rossiter (106)
= M. Coombs &
P. Collins
8:30 T. Innalls &
M. Wardell (100)
v D. Higgins &
J. Higgins (108)
= D. Higgins &
J. Higgins
9:00 D. Paisey &
S. Edmunds (103)
v T. Loader &
G. Loader (119)
= T. Loader &
G. Loader
9:00 C. Parsons &
D. Rossiter (99)
v P. Paisey &
R. Peppin (101)
= P. Paisey &
R. Peppin
9:30 K. Wilkins &
S. Willis (107)
v C. Hole &
T. Upham (96)
= K. Wilkins &
S. Willis
9:30 K. Parsons &
K. Parsons (109)
v M. Stone &
T. Poole (92)
= K. Parsons &
K. Parsons
10:00 R. Loader &
M. Loader (102)
v P. Bolton &
E. Boydell (119)
= P. Bolton &
E. Boydell
10:00 G. Martin &
K. Groves (98)
v P. Atkin &
N. Modley (92)
= G. Martin &
K. Groves
                       
Playing at Knowle Inn, Bawdrip Playing at Puriton Inn, Puriton
8:30 L. Perkins &
C. Perkins (101)
v D. Saunders &
R. Harsum (111)
= D. Saunders &
R. Harsum
8:30 I. Parker &
G. Musgrove (105)
v D. Cowlin &
D. Farrow (103)
= I. Parker &
G. Musgrove
9:00 R. Parsons &
G. Parsons (91)
v R. Dare &
C. Mantyk (94)
= R. Dare &
C. Mantyk
9:00 C. Sealey &
A. Royce (105)
v J. Facey &
C. Birch (131)
= J. Facey &
C. Birch
9:30 A. Webb &
S. White (98)
v T. Popham &
T. Bartlett (102)
= T. Popham &
T. Bartlett
9:30 M. Baker &
J. Comer (110)
v J. Pepper &
A. Kitson (106)
= M. Baker &
J. Comer
10:00 R. Harris &
E. Baker (113)
v R. Pimm &
C. Beck (110)
= R. Harris &
E. Baker
10:00 C. Bennett &
M. Frost (118)
v M. Salmon &
C. McMinn (114)
= C. Bennett &
M. Frost
                       
Second round matches to be played on Wednesday 15th May 2019
Playing at Globe Inn, North Petherton Playing at Harvest Moon, North Newton
8:30 R. Dare &
C. Mantyk
v T. Popham &
T. Bartlett
= A1 8:30 P. Paisey &
R. Peppin
v G. Martin &
K. Groves
= A5
9:00 R. Harris &
E. Baker
v C. Bennett &
M. Frost
= A2 9:00 P. Bolton &
E. Boydell
v I. Parker &
G. Musgrove
= A6
9:30 T. Loader &
G. Loader
v M. Coombs &
P. Collins
= A3 9:30 D. Higgins &
J. Higgins
v M. Baker &
J. Comer
= A7
10:00 D. Saunders &
R. Harsum
v K. Wilkins &
S. Willis
= A4 10:00 J. Facey &
C. Birch
v K. Parsons &
K. Parsons
= A8
                       
Third round matches to be played on Wednesday 29th May 2019
Playing at 37 Club (No. 1 Alley), Puriton  
8:30 A2 v A3 =   9:30 A5 v A1 =  
9:00 A6 v A8 =   10:00 A7 v A4 =  
                       
Semi Final and Final will be played on Wednesday 12th June2019, venue to be confirmed 8:30 pm start.
                       
                       
                       
                       
   
 
Main Menu
 
         

Copyright © Bridgwater Town and District Skittles League 2009