Bridgwater Town and District Skittles League
  The home of Wednesday Night Skittles

Watermans Garage, Spaxton
01278 671254

Kev Parsons Electrical
07765 887470

Globe Inn, North Petherton
01278 662999

Bird in Hand, Bridgwater
01278 451532

37 Club, Puriton
01278 685190

TJS Garden & Ground Maintenance
07853 261531

         
 
  •  Bill Creedy 
    Cup
  •   Single   
    Pin
  •  Whitbread 
    Trophy
  •  Nomination  
    Cup
  •   Hooper  
    Cup
  •    Open   
    Pairs
  •  Coronation  
    Pairs

Bill Creedy Cup - 2023/2024

The Teams

1. A.P.S. 2. Admirals 3. Alley Are You OK? 4. Athelney
5. B & A's 6. Boldys Army 7. Breakaways 8. Coates Club
9. Cobblers 10. Country Boys 11. Crazy Bunch 12. Doorknockers
13. Durleigh Wanderers 14. Generators 15. Googlies 16. Grim Reapers
17. Halfway Boys 18. Harvest Moon 19. Hazelnuts 20. Inglorious Bar Studs
21. Jacks Boys 22. Knowle Inn 23. Lambs 24. Levellers
25. Livin' On A Spare 26. Lynchers 27. Magpies 28. Naps A
29. Naps B 30. Non Starters 31. Odds & Sods 32. Pethy Boys
33. Plainsmen 34. Rams 35. Rebels 36. Sheila's Boys
37. Shy Teds 38. Slew Ways 39. Teadrinkers 40. T.F.L.
41. The Dukes Of Hazards 42. The Grand Masters 43. The New Market 44. The Nine Spares
45. The Shack 46. Travellers 47. Wanderers 48. Warriors
49. Wembdon Crickets 50. Young Flags 51. Young Lambs 52. Zak's Boys
53. Zulus            

Preliminary matches played on Wednesday 30th August 2023
Playing at Pawlett Pavilion, Pawlett Playing at 37 Club, Puriton (No. 1 Alley)
Boldys Army (428) v Googlies (427) = Boldys Army The Shack (win) v Shy Teds (no team) = The Shack
Playing at Old Market Playing at 37 Club, Puriton (No. 2 Alley)
Generators (534) v Zulus (527) = Generators Country Boys (359) v Durleigh Wanderers (431) = Durleigh Wanderers
Playing at Cobblestones Playing at Lions Club
Teadrinkers (336) v T.F.L. (384) = T.F.L. Halfway Boys (417) v Rams (383) = Halfway Boys
Playing at Bird in Hand Playing at Sydenham Centre
Grim Reapers (win) v The Grand Masters (no show) = Grim Reapers Breakaways (win) v Inglorious Bar Studs (no show) = Breakaways
Playing at New Market Hotel Playing at Lamb Inn, North Petherton
Jack's Boys (436) v Wembdon Crickets (459) = Wembdon Crickets The Dukes of Hazards (373) v Knowle Inn (418) = Knowle Inn
Playing at West India House Playing at Sportsman
Lambs (406) v Coates Club (377 = Lambs A.P.S. (461) v Admirals (465) = Admirals
Playing at Bunch of Grapes Playing at Globe Inn, North Petherton
Cobblers (309) v Magpies (397) = Magpies Travellers (421) v Young Flags (377) = Travellers
Playing at Commercial Inn Playing at Great Western Club
Naps A (437) v Harvest Moon (462) = Harvest Moon Crazy Bunch (422) v Athelney (407) = Crazy Bunch
Playing at Thatchers Arms, Moorland Playing at Blake Arms
Levellers (no team) v Warriors (win) = Warriors Plainsmen (lost) v Naps B (win) = Naps B
Playing at British Flag Playing at Globe Inn, Cannington
Alley Are You OK? (419) v Livin' on a Spare (426) = Livin' on a Spare Lynchers (376) v Sheila's Boys (375) = Lynchers
Playing at Sedgemoor Inn, Westonzoyland  
The Nine Spares (437) v B & A's (456) = B & A's        
               
First round matches played on Wednesay 6th September 2023
Playing at Globe Inn, North Petherton Playing at Cobblestones
Wembdon Crickets (464) v Rebels (410) = Wembdon Crickets Admirals (342) v Naps B (352) = Naps B
Playing at Harvest Moon, North Newton Playing at 37 Club, Puriton (No. 2 Alley)
Travellers (444) v Odds & Sods (418) = Travellers Slew Ways (415) v Warriors (359) = Slew Ways
Playing at 37, Club Puriton (No. 1 Alley) Playing at New Market Hotel
Knowle Inn (425) v Wanderers (423) = Knowle Inn Crazy Bunch (463) v Generators (437) = Crazy Bunch
Playing at Malt Shovel Playing at Old Market
Doorknockers (378) v Grim Reapers (380) = Grim Reapers Non Starters (No show) v B & A's (Win) = B & A's
Playing at New Foresters Playing at Bird in Hand
Magpies (428) v Halfway Boys (459) = Halfway Boys Young Lambs (459) v Hazelnuts (438) = Young Lambs
Playing at Lions Club Playing at Blake Arms
Boldys Army (387) v The Shack (385) = Boldys Army Breakaways (406) v Harvest Moon (434) = Harvest Moon
Playing at Lamb Inn, Spaxton Playing at Lime Kiln Inn
Lambs (455) v Zak's Boys (438) = Lambs Durleigh Wanderers (437) v The New Market (453) = The New Market
Playing at Cross Rifles Playing at The Duke
Livin' on a Spare (440) v Pethy Boys (443) = Pethy Boys T.F.L (444) v Lynchers (464) = Lynchers
               
Second round matches played on Wednesay 13th September 2023
Playing at Great Western Club Playing at New Foresters
The New Market (448) v Knowle Inn (384) = The New Market Grim Reapers (425) v Travellers (443) = Travellers
Playing at Pawlett Pavilion, Pawlett Playing at Sedgemoor Inn, Westonzoyland
Naps B (425) v Pethy Boys (416) = Naps B B & A's (430) v Young Lambs (397_ = B & A's
Playing at Lime Kiln Inn Playing at Lamb Inn, North Petherton
Lynchers (455) v Boldys Army (416) = Lynchers Harvest Moon (394) v Wembdon Crickets (417) = Wembdon Crickets
Playing at Thatcher Arms, Moorland Playing at Bunch of Grapes
Halfway Boys (478) v Slew Ways (449) = Halfway Boys Lambs (429) v Crazy Bunch (421) = Lambs
               
Third round matches played on Wednesay 20th September 2023
Playing at Sydenham Centre Playing at British Flag
Lambs (512) v Naps B (479) = Lambs Wembdon Crickets (428) v Lynchers (408) = Wembdon Crickets
Playing at West India House Playing at Lamb Inn, Spaxton
Halfway Boys (451) v The New Market (414) = Halfway Boys B & A's (461) v Travellers (432) = B & A's
               
Semi final matches played on Wednesday 3rd January 2024
Playing at Pawlett Pavilion, Pawlett Playing at 37 Club, Puriton (No. 1 Alley)
B & A's (453) v Lambs (465) = Lambs Halfway Boys (489) v Wembdon Crickets (454) = Halfway Boys
               
Final to be played on Wednesday 10th April 2024 at the Bird in Hand.
Lambs v Halfway Boys =    
   
 

Single Pin Competition - 2023/2024

First round matches played on Monday 4th December 2023 starting at 8:15pm
  Playing at Crown Inn, Bridgwater     Playing at New Foresters, Bridgwater
1. Kev Parsons No show 2. Sam Buttle 12 1. Alex Hudson 17 2. Adam Webb 11
3. Euan Bull 14 4. John Rossiter 18 3. Alex Zeffiretti 13 4. Oscar West 15
5. Owen Harris 14 6. Mark Fowler 10 5. Jamie Matthews 19 6. Jordan Harris 15
7. Bob Wilson No show 8. Mark Harris 15 7. Kalon Parsons 18 8. Shane Carter 16
9. Ryan Morgan 20 10. Tim Upham 14 9. Joesph West 11 10. Daniel Dale 16
11. Dan Saunders 13       11. Anthony Nickolls 17 12. Chad Clarke 11

Top 8 from each venue will play in the final on
Monday 11th December 2023 at the Malt Shovel, Bridgwater 8:15 pm start.

1. Sam Buttle No show 2. Euan Bull 12 3. John Rossiter 12 4. Owen Harris 9
5. Mark Harris 6 6. Ryan Morgan 6 7. Tim Upham 4 8. Dan Saunders 13
9. Alex Hudson 16 + 1 10. Oscar West 6 11. Jamie Matthews 2 12. Jordan Harris 12
13. Kalon Parsons 16 + 2 14. Shane Carter 4 15. Daniel Dale 10 16. Anthony Nickolls 12

 



Winner ~ Kalon Parsons
Alley Are You OK ?
Runner Up ~ Alex Hudson
Alley Are You OK ?
Third Place ~ Dan Saunders
Zak's Boys

Whitbread Trophy - 2023/2024

Sponsored by the Globe Inn, North Petherton.

The players
1. Joseph West 2. Oscar West 3. Alex Hudson 4.

Kalon Parsons

5. Alex Zeffiretti 6. Sam Buttle 7. Dan Saunders (A,OK) 8. Daniel Dale
9. Euan Bull 10. Paul Warren 11. Ryan Morgan 12. Jordan Harris (A,OK)
13. Dan Saunders (Z's B) 14. Rick Harsum 15. Jamie Matthews 16. Adam Webb
17. Tim Upham 18. Anthony Nickolls 19. Jordan Harris (O&S) 20. Mark Harris
21. Owen Harris 22. Ross Parham 23. Matt Fowler 24. Malcolm Royce
25. Alan Royce 26. Trevor Loader 27. Graham Loader 28. Rodney Loader
29. Martin Loader 30. Kev Parsons 31. Ryan Parsons 32. John Rossiter
               

First round matches played on Monday 12th February 2024, starting at 8:15pm.
Playing at British Flag Playing at Lamb Inn, North Petherton
Kalon Parsons 45 Dan Saunders (A,OK) 35 Trevor Loader 38 Rick Harsum No show
Martin Loader 42 Joseph West 35 + 3 Daniel Dale 42 Adam Webb 44
Alex Hudson 40 Ross Parham 39 Tim Upham 45 Jordan Harris (A,OK) 44
Ryan Morgan No show Dan Saunders (Z's B) No show Euan Bull 44 Malcolm Royce No show
Matt Fowler 34 Alan Royce 35 + 6 Graham Loader 37 Kev Parsons 40
Ryan Parsons 36 Oscar West 32 Sam Buttle No show Paul Warren No show
Mark Harris 31 Jamie Matthews 42 Rodney Loader 33 Anthony Nickolls 39
John Rossiter 43 Jordan Harris (O&S) 26 Owen Harris 34 Alex Zeffirette No show
               
Top 8 go through to the final round Top 8 go through to the final round
               
Final match to be played on Monday 18th March 2024 at the 37 Club (No.1 Alley), Puriton.
    Kalon Parsons   Trevor Loader      
    Martin Loader   Daniel Dale      
    Alex Hudson   Tim Upham      
    Ryan Parsons   Euan Bull      
    John Rossiter   Adam Webb      
    Ross Parham   Jordan Harris (A,OK)      
    Alan Royce   Kev Parsons      
    Jamie Matthews   Anthony Nickolls      
               
   

     


4-a-Side Nomination Cup - 2023/2024

The teams

1. Alley Are You OK? 'A' 2. Alley Are You OK? 'B' 3. Boldys Army 4. Durleigh Wanderers
5. Lynchers 6. Odds & Sods 7. Young Lambs 8. Zak's Boys
               

First round matches played on Monday 19th February 2024, starting at 8:15pm.
Playing at Lime Kiln Inn Lynchers (141) v Odds & Sods (157) = Odds & Sods
Playing at Lions Club Durleigh Wanderers (170) v Alley Are You OK? 'B' (148) = Durleigh Wanderers
Playing at Bird in Hand Alley Are You OK? 'A' (196) v Zak's Boys (182) = Alley Are You OK? 'A'
Playing at Commercial Inn Boldys Army (142) v Young Lambs (112) = Boldys Army
 
Semi final matches to be played on Monday 11th March 2024, starting at 8:15pm.
Playing at West India House Alley Are You OK? 'A' v Durleigh Wanderers = B1
Playing at Great Western Club Boldys Army v Odds & Sods = B2
     
Final to be played on Monday 25th March 2024 at the Globe Inn, North Petherton, starting at 8:15pm.
  B1 v B2  
     

 

 

Hooper Cup (Singles) - 2023/2024

The players
1. Joseph West 2. Oscar West 3. Alex Hudson 4.

Kalon Parsons

5. Alex Zeffiretti 6. Sam Buttle 7. Dan Saunders (A,OK) 8. Daniel Dale
9. Euan Bull 10. Paul Warren 11. Ryan Morgan 12. Dan Saunders (Z's B)
13. Lee Cook 14. Rick Harsum 15. James Facey 16. Zach Selway
17. Jordan Harris 18. Mark Harris 19. Owen Harris 20. Ross Parham
21. Matt Fowler 22. Jamie Matthews 23. Anthony Nickolls 24. Adam Webb
25. Tim Upham 26. Stephen White 27. Malcolm Royce 28. Alan Royce
29. Trevor Loader 30. Graham Loader 31. Rodney Loader 32. Martin Loader
33. Kev Parsons 34. Ryan Parsons 35. John Rossiter    
               
Preliminary round played on Monday 29th January 2024, starting at 8:15pm.
Playing at New Foresters  
  Anthony Nickolls (60) v Trevor Loader (50) = Anthony Nickolls          
  Sam Buttle (54) v Mark Harris (58) = Mark Harris          
  Graham Loader (58) v Malcolm Royce (63) = Malcolm Royce          
                   
                   
First round matches played on Monday 5th February 2024, starting at 8:15pm.
Playing at Lions Club Playing at West India House
  Alan Royce (43) v Jamie Matthews (49) = Jamie Matthews   Anthony Nickolls (50) v Joseph West (56) = Joseph West
  Dan Saunders (A,OK) (54) v Kalon Parsons (50) = Dan Saunders (A,OK)   Ryan Morgan (59) v Stephen West (44) = Ryan Morgan
  Ross Parham (53) v Oscar West (58) = Oscar West   Alex Hudson (48) v Malcolm Royce (62) = Malcolm Royce
  Tim Upham (51) v James Facey (56) = James Facey   Paul Warren (No show) v Euan Bull (40) = Euan Bull
                   
Playing at Bird in Hand Playing at Lime Kiln Inn
  Martin Loader (60) v Daniel Dale (63) = Daniel Dale   Ryan Parsons (73) v Rodney Loader (58) = Ryan Parsons
  Rick Harsum (59) v Owen Harris (66) = Owen Harris   John Rossiter (53) v Lee Cook (59) = Lee Cook
  Mark Harris (52) v Matt Fowler (45) = Mark Harris   Adam Webb (48) v Kev Parsons (66) = Kev Parsons
  Alex Zeffiretti (51) v Zach Salway (61) = Zach Salway   Dan Saunders (Z's B) (64) v Jordan Harris (56) = Dan Saunders (Z's B)
                   
                   
Second round matches played on Monday 26th February 2024, starting at 8:15pm.
Playing at Great Western Club Playing at Sydenham Centre
  Mark Harris (62) v Oscar West (58) = Mark Harris   Jamie Matthews (69) v Dan Saunders (Z's B) (82) = Dan Saunders (Z's B)
  Malcolm Royce (53) v Daniel Dale (48) = Malcolm Royce   James Facey (76) v Joseph West (59) = James Facey
  Ryan Morgan (61) v Lee Cook (54) = Ryan Morgan   Ryan Parsons (55) v Zach Salway (62) = Zach Salway
  Kev Parsons (No show) v Dan Saunders (A,OK) = Dan Saunders (A,OK)   Owen Harris (75) v Euan Bull (55) = Owen Harris
                   
                   
Third round to be played on Monday 4th March 2024, starting at 8:15pm.
Playing at Cross Rifles          
  Zach Salway v Malcolm Royce = B1          
  James Facey v Dan Saunders (Z's B) = B2          
  Dan Saunders (A,OK) v Owen Harris = B3          
  Mark Harris v Ryan Morgan = B4          
                   
                   
Semi final and final round to be played on Monday 25th March 2024 at the Globe Inn, North Petherton, starting at 8:15pm.
  Semi Final         Final      
  B2 v B4 =     v   =
  B3 v B1 =          
                   

 

 

Open Pairs - 2023/2024

Sponsored by the Kev Parsons Electrical, Bridgwater.

Pairs knockout competition played on Wednesday nights from May on a fortnightly basis.
The competition is open to everyone and normally played in venues in Bridgwater.
Each pair plays seven hands against another pair.
Entries £8.00 per pair – to be submitted by 1st April 2024.

 

 
               
               
               
               
               

 
   
                       
                       

 

 

 

                       
                       
   
                       
                       
                       

 

   
                       
                       
                       
 
                       
                       
                       
 
   
                       
                       
                       
 

 

Coronation Pairs - 2023/2024

Sponsored by the 37 Club, Puriton.

Pairs knockout competition played on Wednesday nights from May on a fortnightly basis.
The competition normally played in venues outside of Bridgwater.
Each pair plays seven hands against another pair.
Entries £8.00 per pair – to be submitted by 1st April 2024.

 

 
               
               
               

 
   
                       
                       
                       
   
                       
                       
 
   
                       
                       
                       
 
                       
                       
                       
 
   
                       
                       
                       
 

 

 
Main Menu
Committee
Teams
Fixtues
League Tables
Match Results
Submit Results
Competitions
Rules
Home Page
FaceBook
 
 
 
         

Copyright © Bridgwater Town and District Skittles League 2009